Get started30 Devaney Walk is a mid-terrace house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 6PZ). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1106 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 11% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £177,000 sits 58% above the 2014 sale of £112,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£101/sq ft) was about 16.5% below the postcode norm. Last sold in January 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 103 m² it's 20.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 22 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs).
30 Devaney Walk's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Apr 2020
30 Devaney Walk has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.0% per year over 10 years.
£112,000
Growth on file: 11.0% per year over 10 years.
Price per m² for 30 Devaney Walk lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,090
Street avg £1,622
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kedlestone Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

28 January 2014Most recent
£112,000
+1.9%over 2 years21 April 2011
£109,950
-4.4%over 2 years26 March 2009
£115,000
+199.9%over 5 years27 October 2003
£38,350
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 6PZ: £145,000 (2023–2010).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Greswell Primary School and Nursery. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.