Get started71 Brompton Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Manchester (M14 7QA). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
At 76 m² it's 15.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 24 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £220,000 is 41.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 35.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2021 at £155,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£155,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
71 Brompton Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,046
Street avg £1,733
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Horton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

15 July 2021Most recent
£155,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 7QA: £208,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
M14 7HX
Closest school
0.2 km
The Divine Mercy Roman Catholic Primary School. 61 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB