Get started35 Brompton Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Manchester (M14 7QA). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £243,000 is 15.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 100.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £210,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2005.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 18 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 18 years.
On habitable rooms, 35 Brompton Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,000
Street avg £1,693
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Horton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 December 2022Most recent
£210,000
+27.3%over 2 years29 January 2020
£165,000
+54.9%over 8 years8 April 2011
£106,500
+7.6%over 5 years3 June 2005
£98,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 7QA: £208,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
M14 7HX
Closest school
0.2 km
The Divine Mercy Roman Catholic Primary School. 61 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.