Get started31 Brompton Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Manchester (M14 7QA). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 is 15.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 97.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £192,500.
Price for 31 Brompton Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 26 years.
£192,500
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 26 years.
On epc rating, 31 Brompton Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,008
Street avg £1,693
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Horton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 June 2024Most recent
£192,500
+93.7%over 11 years23 August 2012
£99,370
-14.3%over 5 years13 October 2006
£116,000
+209.3%over 5 years31 August 2001
£37,500
+8.7%over 2 years30 July 1999
£34,500
+76.9%over 1 year24 July 1998
£19,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 7QA: £208,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
M14 7HX
Closest school
0.2 km
The Divine Mercy Roman Catholic Primary School. 61 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.