Get started5 Brompton Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Manchester (M14 7QA). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in November 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £232,000 sits 56.8% above the 2017 sale of £148,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 59% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in September 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs).
5 Brompton Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 14 years.
£148,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 14 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 5 Brompton Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,349
Street avg £1,720
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Horton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 September 2017Most recent
£148,000
+17.5%over 2 years14 August 2015
£126,000
+27.3%over 1 year7 February 2014
£99,000
-21.4%over 6 years10 September 2007
£126,000
+129.1%over 4 years26 March 2003
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 7QA: £208,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
M14 7HX
Closest school
0.2 km
The Divine Mercy Roman Catholic Primary School. 61 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.