Get started33 Brompton Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Manchester (M14 7QA). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in July 2001. Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 111.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £212,000 sits 489.7% above the 2001 sale of £35,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£45/sq ft) was about 68.5% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 111.5% per year over 1 year.
£35,950
Growth on file: 111.5% per year over 1 year.
33 Brompton Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£479
Street avg £1,798
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Horton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 July 2001Most recent
£35,950
+111.5%6 April 2001
£17,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 7QA: £208,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
M14 7QA
Closest school
0.2 km
The Divine Mercy Roman Catholic Primary School. 61 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB