Get started5 Alexandra Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Manchester (M14 7JS). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 10.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £228,000 is 49% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£200/sq ft) was about 83.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2019 for £153,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Alexandra Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.3% per year over 21 years.
£153,000
Growth on file: 10.3% per year over 21 years.
5 Alexandra Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,155
Street avg £1,515
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Alexandra Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

21 June 2019Most recent
£153,000
+20.5%over 11 years1 February 2008
£127,000
+49.4%over 2 years4 May 2005
£85,000
+325.0%over 6 years5 October 1998
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 7JS: £164,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
M14 7HX
Closest school
0.6 km
William Hulme's Grammar School. 54 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.