Get started19 Alexandra Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Manchester (M14 7JS). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 9.9% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £236,000 is 11.8% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£248/sq ft) was about 123.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £211,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 19 Alexandra Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.9% per year over 24 years.
£211,000
Growth on file: 9.9% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 19 Alexandra Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,671
Street avg £1,491
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Alexandra Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 July 2025Most recent
£211,000
+64.8%over 17 years14 September 2007
£128,000
+40.3%over 3 years4 August 2004
£91,250
+324.4%over 3 years30 April 2001
£21,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 7JS: £150,000 (2020–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
M14 7HX
Closest school
0.6 km
William Hulme's Grammar School. 54 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.