Get started18 Alexandra Avenue is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Manchester (M14 7JS). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (April 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 13.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £240,000 is 33.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£206/sq ft) was about 83.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2019 for £179,830. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
18 Alexandra Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.6% per year over 18 years.
£179,830
Growth on file: 13.6% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 18 Alexandra Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,220
Street avg £1,512
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Alexandra Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

21 October 2019Most recent
£179,830
+106.7%over 14 years13 January 2005
£87,000
+8.8%over 10 months10 March 2004
£80,000
+45.5%over 6 months29 August 2003
£55,000
+3.8%27 August 2003
£53,000
+202.9%over 2 years31 July 2001
£17,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 7JS: £150,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
M14 7HX
Closest school
0.6 km
William Hulme's Grammar School. 54 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.