Get started21 Yew Tree Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Fallowfield, Manchester, Manchester (M14 7JP). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Period features are noted in the property record.
It hasn't traded since March 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £214,000 sits 365.2% above the 2002 sale of £46,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£53/sq ft) was about 44% below the postcode norm.
21 Yew Tree Avenue's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£214,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 4 years.
£46,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 4 years.
21 Yew Tree Avenue is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£568
Street avg £1,460
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Parkside Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2002Most recent
£46,000
+35.3%over 3 years10 July 1998
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 7JP: £230,000 (2024–2021).
2 Yew Tree Avenue Fallowfield Manchester
Sold Aug 2024
30 Yew Tree Avenue Fallowfield Manchester
Sold Aug 2023
29 Yew Tree Avenue Fallowfield Manchester
Sold Jul 2023
36 Yew Tree Avenue Fallowfield Manchester
Sold Jan 2022
40 Yew Tree Avenue Fallowfield Manchester
Sold Dec 2021
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
M14 7QA
Closest school
0.5 km
Claremont Primary School. 56 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.