Get started2 Yew Tree Avenue is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Fallowfield, Manchester, Manchester (M14 7JP). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 10.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £221,000 is 16.3% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 184.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £190,000 in August 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Yew Tree Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.6% per year over 22 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 10.6% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 2 Yew Tree Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,533
Street avg £1,384
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Parkside Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

29 August 2024Most recent
£190,000
+15.2%over 3 years18 December 2020
£165,000
+73.7%over 11 years11 June 2009
£95,000
+81.0%over 6 years14 August 2002
£52,500
+162.5%12 April 2002
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 7JP: £269,950 (2023–2021).
30 Yew Tree Avenue Fallowfield Manchester
Sold Aug 2023
29 Yew Tree Avenue Fallowfield Manchester
Sold Jul 2023
36 Yew Tree Avenue Fallowfield Manchester
Sold Jan 2022
40 Yew Tree Avenue Fallowfield Manchester
Sold Dec 2021
38 Yew Tree Avenue Fallowfield Manchester
Sold Dec 2021
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
M14 7HX
Closest school
0.5 km
Claremont Primary School. 56 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.