Get started4 Burdith Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Manchester (M14 7HX). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£289/sq ft) was about 206.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £230,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 4 Burdith Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 21 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 21 years.
4 Burdith Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,108
Street avg £1,571
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Parkside Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 November 2023Most recent
£230,000
+35.3%over 4 years18 December 2018
£170,000
+51.8%over 3 years8 July 2015
£112,000
+1.8%over 8 years22 November 2006
£110,000
+129.2%over 3 years1 May 2003
£48,000
+33.3%over 9 months26 July 2002
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 7HX: £190,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
M14 7HX
Closest school
0.4 km
Claremont Primary School. 57 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.