Get started14 Burdith Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Manchester (M14 7HX). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since November 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £230,000 is 21.1% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 93.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £190,000 in January 2025. At 94 m² it's 23.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 16 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 14 Burdith Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£230,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 27 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 27 years.
On floor area, 14 Burdith Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,021
Street avg £1,639
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Parkside Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 January 2025Most recent
£190,000
+22.6%over 11 months26 February 2024
£155,000
+33.6%over 15 years29 April 2008
£116,000
+146.8%over 4 years22 May 2003
£47,000
+118.6%over 5 years31 October 1997
£21,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 7HX: £190,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Claremont Primary School. 57 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.