Get started21 Chervil Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Manchester (M14 7DP). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £369,000 sits 60.4% above the 2020 sale of £230,000. Most recent transfer: February 2020 at £230,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 101 m² it's 29.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 66 EPCs).
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£369,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 20 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 20 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 21 Chervil Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,277
Street avg £2,361
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hart Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 February 2020Most recent
£230,000
+9.8%over 13 years30 June 2006
£209,500
+49.6%over 4 years29 January 2002
£140,000
+8.6%over 1 year22 June 2000
£128,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 7DP: £300,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
M14 7WL
Closest school
0.8 km
St Kentigern's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 56 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.