Get started29 Talbot Road is a six-bedroom mid-terrace house in Fallowfield, Manchester, Manchester (M14 6TA). It has a recorded floor area of 174 m² (around 1873 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Untraded for 28 years, with the last transfer in September 1998. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 174 m² the property is well over the postcode median (128 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £434,000 sits 623.3% above the 1998 sale of £60,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£32/sq ft) was about 75.3% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include a basement excavation, an extension and HMO conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
29 Talbot Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Elevational alterations including replacement of existing door, opening up of basement window and insertion of rooflights to front elevation and insertion of bay windows, door and three rooflights to rear with decked area to enable alterations to existing house in multiple occupation
29 Talbot Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£434,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£60,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 29 Talbot Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£345
Street avg £2,008
Floor Area
174 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mauldeth Road Primary School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension and elevational alterations to existing HMO (Class C4)
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
11 September 1998Most recent
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 6TA: £296,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
M14 6YF
Closest school
0.1 km
Mauldeth Road Primary School. 54 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB