Get started15 Talbot Road is a mid-terrace house in Fallowfield, Manchester, Manchester (M14 6TA). It has a recorded floor area of 155 m² (around 1668 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £383,000 is 29.4% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£177/sq ft) was about 36.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £296,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 155 m² it's 21.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (128 m² median across 24 EPCs).
15 Talbot Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£383,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 22 years.
£296,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 15 Talbot Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,910
Street avg £1,916
Floor Area
155 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mauldeth Road Primary School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 November 2023Most recent
£296,000
+97.3%over 11 years13 March 2012
£150,000
+23.0%over 9 years20 August 2002
£122,000
+10.9%over 9 months14 November 2001
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 6TA: £320,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Mauldeth Road Primary School. 54 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.