Get started37 Talbot Road is a mid-terrace house in Fallowfield, Manchester, Manchester (M14 6TA). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £372,000 is 14.5% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 86.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: HMO conversion approved in 2023. Past consents include HMO conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £325,000.
Use of the property as a small House in Multiple Occupation (Class C4).
37 Talbot Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£372,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 19 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 19 years.
On co₂ emissions, 37 Talbot Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,444
Street avg £1,884
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mauldeth Road Primary School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 October 2023Most recent
£325,000
+62.5%over 12 years4 August 2011
£200,000
+50.4%over 7 years5 April 2004
£133,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 6TA: £296,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Mauldeth Road Primary School. 54 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.