Get started67 Braemar Road is a mid-terrace house in Manchester (M14 6PR). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in December 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £236,000 is 22.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 72.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £193,000 in April 2019. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 106 m² it's 19.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 34 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2019.
Certificate of Proposed Lawful Development for installation of a rear dormer
67 Braemar Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 23 years.
£193,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 23 years.
On floor area, 67 Braemar Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,821
Street avg £1,935
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Lindleywood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 April 2019Most recent
£193,000
+36.4%over 4 years21 November 2014
£141,500
+1.8%over 3 years1 September 2011
£139,000
+215.9%over 10 years2 March 2001
£44,000
12 January 2001
£44,000
9 February 1996
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 6PR: £250,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
M14 6RU
Closest school
0.5 km
Birchfields Primary School. 56 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.