Get started49 Braemar Road is an end-of-terrace house in Manchester (M14 6PR). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 9.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £263,000 is 17.3% below the 2020 sale of £317,978, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£305/sq ft) was about 220.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: HMO conversion approved in 2020. Past consents include HMO conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: July 2020 at £317,978.
49 Braemar Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Certificate of existing lawful development use of the property as a 5 bedroom house in multiple occupation (Class C4)
49 Braemar Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.8% per year over 21 years.
£317,978
Growth on file: 9.8% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 49 Braemar Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,278
Street avg £1,874
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Lindleywood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

9 July 2020Most recent
£317,978
+63.1%over 13 years3 July 2007
£195,000
+338.2%over 7 years21 July 1999
£44,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 6PR: £250,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
M14 6PR
Closest school
0.5 km
Birchfields Primary School. 56 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.