Get started39 Brentbridge Road is a semi-detached house in Manchester (M14 6AU). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
It hasn't traded since July 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 145 m² the property is well over the postcode median (91 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £353,000 sits 90.8% above the 2008 sale of £185,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£119/sq ft) was about 15.8% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
39 Brentbridge Road has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension of time to planning permission 086672/FH/2008/S1 for the erection of a two storey side extension and part single, part two storey rear extension to form additional living accommodation
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£353,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£185,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 39 Brentbridge Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,276
Street avg £1,962
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Old Moat Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Side of property
Retention of part two storey part single storey side extension
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 July 2008Most recent
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 6AU: £320,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
M14 6AU
Closest school
0.6 km
St Paul's CofE Primary School. 54 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB