Get started8 Eileen Grove is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Manchester (M14 5WE). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 4.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £201,000 is 15.4% below the 2025 sale of £237,500, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£311/sq ft) was about 150.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £237,500. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and HMO conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs).
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Rear dormer extension and two single-storey rear extensions.
Latest sale on 8 Eileen Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£201,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 25 years.
£237,500
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 25 years.
8 Eileen Grove outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,345
Street avg £1,990
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Heald Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Use of property as a house in multiple occupation (Use Class C4)
23 July 2025Most recent
£237,500
+90.0%over 18 years26 October 2006
£125,000
+52.4%over 6 years31 March 2000
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 5WE: £174,950 (2022–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
M14 5WE
Closest school
0.2 km
Heald Place Primary School. 60 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.