Get started1 Fleeson Street is an end-of-terrace house in Manchester (M14 5NG). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since November 2011. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 14% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £179,000 sits 73.8% above the 2015 sale of £103,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£73/sq ft) was about 20.9% below the postcode norm. At 131 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 11 years since the last transfer (October 2015). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Fleeson Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Dec 2024
Price for 1 Fleeson Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.0% per year over 18 years.
£103,000
Growth on file: 14.0% per year over 18 years.
1 Fleeson Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£786
Street avg £1,318
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Grandale Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

1 October 2015Most recent
£103,000
+7.9%25 June 2015
£95,500
+0.5%over 10 years30 September 2004
£95,000
+188.8%over 6 years29 May 1998
£32,900
+229.0%22 December 1997
£10,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 5NG: £157,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
M14 5JD
Closest school
0.3 km
Heald Place Primary School. 56 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.