Get started15 Eileen Grove is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Manchester (M14 5WE). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £240,000 sits 62.2% above the 2019 sale of £148,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£158/sq ft) was about 25.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £148,000 in March 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 87 m² it's 22.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 17 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs).
Price for 15 Eileen Grove has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 21 years.
£148,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 21 years.
Habitable Rooms for 15 Eileen Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,701
Street avg £2,196
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Heald Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 March 2019Most recent
£148,000
+46.5%over 7 years11 April 2011
£101,000
+75.7%over 8 years6 September 2002
£57,500
+69.4%over 4 years17 August 1998
£33,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 5WE: £197,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
M14 5NX
Closest school
0.2 km
Heald Place Primary School. 60 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.