Get started34 Birch Polygon is an end-of-terrace house in Manchester (M14 5HX). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 25.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 108 m² the property is well over the postcode median (56 m² across 42 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2000. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold December 2020 for £275,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
34 Birch Polygon has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side of property
Two storey extension to side of dwelling to form a utility room at rear with two bedrooms above
Price for 34 Birch Polygon has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£300,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 26 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 26 years.
Floor Area for 34 Birch Polygon runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,546
Street avg £2,266
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Birch Polygon — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

18 December 2020Most recent
£275,000
+48.6%over 4 years14 October 2016
£185,000
+23.3%20 June 2016
£150,000
+158.6%over 16 years21 September 1999
£58,000
+9.4%over 4 years31 March 1995
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 5HX: £262,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
St James' CofE Primary School, Birch-in-Rusholme. 59 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.