Get started16 Birch Polygon is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Manchester (M14 5HX). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 6.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£370/sq ft) was about 96.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was November 2025 at £278,650 — fresh data. At 70 m² it's 25% larger than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 42 EPCs).
Price for 16 Birch Polygon has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£273,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 28 years.
£278,650
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 28 years.
16 Birch Polygon is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,981
Street avg £2,215
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Birch Polygon — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 November 2025Most recent
£278,650
+122.9%over 13 years1 June 2012
£125,000
+78.7%over 10 years5 July 2001
£69,950
+55.4%over 3 years5 September 1997
£45,000
-8.2%2 July 1997
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 5HX: £262,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
M14 5NX
Closest school
0.5 km
St James' CofE Primary School, Birch-in-Rusholme. 59 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.