Get started4 Berkeley Avenue is a six-bedroom mid-terrace house in Manchester (M14 5DN). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Held since July 2002 — that's 24 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 13% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £286,000 sits 186% above the 2002 sale of £100,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£79/sq ft) was about 28.2% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.0% per year over 6 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 13.0% per year over 6 years.
On floor area, 4 Berkeley Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£855
Street avg £1,317
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 146 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Upper Kent Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 July 2002Most recent
£100,000
+27.4%over 1 year3 May 2001
£78,500
+63.5%over 4 years26 July 1996
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 5DN: £250,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
M14 5SY
Closest school
0.4 km
St John's CofE Primary School. 62 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.