Get started67 Haydn Avenue is a six-bedroom mid-terrace house in Manchester (M14 4DE). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
Held since July 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 112 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £231,000 sits 95.8% above the 2005 sale of £118,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£98/sq ft) was about 120.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
67 Haydn Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
67 Haydn Avenue has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Retrospective - Erection of porch at side of conservatory at rear of property
67 Haydn Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£118,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
67 Haydn Avenue is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,054
Street avg £1,555
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Acomb Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of conservatory at rear of dwelling
1 July 2005Most recent
£118,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 4DE: £266,666 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
M14 4FU
Closest school
0.2 km
Manchester Academy. 51 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB