Get started22 Sandhurst Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Leeds (LS8 3QT). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 4.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £141,000 is 22.6% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£172/sq ft) was about 114.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £115,000 in November 2025. At 62 m² it's 19.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 43 EPCs). 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 22 Sandhurst Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 31 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 31 years.
On years held, 22 Sandhurst Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,855
Street avg £1,029
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Harehills Lane Dorset Ave — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 November 2025Most recent
£115,000
+58.6%over 5 years22 July 2020
£72,500
+8.2%over 6 years17 April 2014
£67,000
+147.0%over 10 years15 April 2004
£27,123
-4.8%over 8 years26 April 1995
£28,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS8 3QT: £135,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
LS8 3LD
Closest school
0.2 km
Hovingham Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.