Get started1 Cranbrook View is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Pudsey (LS28 9HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 95), a 3-band jump.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in June 2002. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 sits 437.9% above the 2002 sale of £29,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£45/sq ft) was about 63.9% below the postcode norm. At 60 m² it's 15.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 11 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Cranbrook View's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£29,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 1 Cranbrook View runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£483
Street avg £1,645
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
High performance glazing installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 June 2002Most recent
£29,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 9HQ: £140,000 (2022–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
LS28 9BS
Roker Ln Kent Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Crawshaw Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB