Get started1 Cavendish Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Pudsey (LS28 9BT). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £250,000 is 11.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£343/sq ft) was about 103.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2022 for £225,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£250,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 16 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 16 years.
On price per m², 1 Cavendish Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,689
Street avg £2,522
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Intake Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 May 2022Most recent
£225,000
+50.0%over 5 years30 September 2016
£150,000
+12.4%over 5 years20 May 2011
£133,500
-2.6%over 4 years10 August 2006
£137,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 9BT: £180,000 (2021–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
LS28 9BE
Closest school
0.2 km
Lowtown Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.