Get started8 Cavendish Street is a three-bedroom detached house in Pudsey (LS28 9BT). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2009. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £315,000 is 23.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£338/sq ft) was about 77.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £255,000 in October 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
A a two-storey side extension application was refused at 8 Cavendish Street in 2022.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension
Latest sale on 8 Cavendish Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£315,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 18 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 18 years.
Habitable Rooms for 8 Cavendish Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,643
Street avg £2,533
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Intake Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension with balcony to rear
2 October 2019Most recent
£255,000
+41.7%over 2 years21 December 2016
£180,000
+25.9%over 6 years11 June 2010
£143,000
+59.0%over 8 years12 February 2002
£89,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 9BT: £166,000 (2022–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
LS28 9BT
Closest school
0.2 km
Lowtown Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.