Get started1 Broadlands Gardens is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Pudsey (LS28 9GD). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. At 78 m² this is the 28th smallest of 30 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 49–84 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (60 versus a best of 82). The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sold May 2024 for £165,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs). Across 2007–2024, sale prices here grew 0.1% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth.
1 Broadlands Gardens's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.1% per year over 17 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 0.1% per year over 17 years.
On co₂ emissions, 1 Broadlands Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,115
Street avg £1,885
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 May 2024Most recent
£165,000
+28.9%over 6 years1 May 2018
£128,000
+34.7%over 3 years22 August 2014
£95,000
-41.7%over 7 years24 July 2007
£162,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 9GD: £145,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
LS28 9AH
Kent Road Sycamore Chase — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Lowtown Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.