Get started40 Calverley Moor Avenue is a semi-detached house in Pudsey (LS28 8EL). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £218,000 is 21.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 81.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £180,000 in December 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 19 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 19 years.
On years held, 40 Calverley Moor Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £1,874
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Thornbury Barracks — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 December 2022Most recent
£180,000
+95.7%over 10 years18 January 2012
£92,000
-25.8%over 6 years30 June 2005
£124,000
+24.0%over 1 year9 December 2003
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 8EL: £180,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
LS28 8PP
Closest school
0.2 km
Pudsey Bolton Royd Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.