Get started9 Calverley Moor Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Pudsey (LS28 8EL). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £207,000 is 10.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 135.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2024 at £188,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 9 Calverley Moor Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 27 years.
£188,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 9 Calverley Moor Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,241
Street avg £1,856
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Thornbury Barracks — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 November 2024Most recent
£188,000
+27.0%over 4 years9 October 2020
£148,000
+25.4%over 6 years28 August 2014
£118,000
+13.5%over 8 years28 June 2006
£104,000
+165.6%over 8 years27 February 1998
£39,150
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 8EL: £180,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
LS28 8PX
Closest school
0.2 km
Pudsey Bolton Royd Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.