Get started1 Bankhouse Lane is a semi-detached house in Pudsey (LS28 8LR). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since October 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £270,000 sits 59.8% above the 2004 sale of £169,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£152/sq ft) was about 32.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
1 Bankhouse Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Aug 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.9% per year over 10 years.
£169,000
Growth on file: 13.9% per year over 10 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

29 October 2004Most recent
£169,000
+81.7%over 3 years27 April 2001
£93,000
+90.0%over 5 years28 April 1995
£48,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 8LR: £74,995 (2022–1998).
Greentop — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Greenside Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB