Get started18 Calverley Moor Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Pudsey (LS28 8EL). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £207,000 is 13.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£293/sq ft) was about 128.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2022 for £183,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 20 years.
£183,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 18 Calverley Moor Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,155
Street avg £1,858
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Thornbury Barracks — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

18 November 2022Most recent
£183,000
+26.2%over 6 years12 September 2016
£145,000
+7.4%over 8 years12 October 2007
£135,000
+95.4%over 5 years9 August 2002
£69,100
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 8EL: £180,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
LS28 8PX
Closest school
0.2 km
Pudsey Bolton Royd Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.