Get started5 Beechroyd is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Pudsey (LS28 8BH). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £306,000 sits 92.5% above the 2012 sale of £159,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£170/sq ft) was about 17.6% below the postcode norm. 14 years since the last transfer (June 2012). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 87 m² it's 22% larger than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 7 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs).
5 Beechroyd saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£306,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 8 years.
£159,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 8 years.
EPC Rating for 5 Beechroyd runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,828
Street avg £2,579
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Carlisle Road School St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 June 2012Most recent
£159,000
-9.1%over 2 years2 October 2009
£175,000
+13.6%over 4 years3 June 2005
£154,000
+33.9%over 1 year27 May 2004
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 8BH: £189,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
LS28 8JT
Closest school
0.1 km
Greenside Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.