Get startedFlat 5 is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Pudsey (LS28 7WA). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on electricity. At 68 m² this is the 4th smallest of 7 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 65–83 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 7 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£194/sq ft) was about 34.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £142,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Flat 5 has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 20 years.
£142,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 20 years.
On years held, Flat 5 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,088
Street avg £1,590
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Cemetery Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 December 2021Most recent
£142,000
+23.5%over 12 years9 June 2009
£115,000
-11.5%over 4 years16 August 2004
£129,950
+31.9%over 2 years26 July 2002
£98,500
+20.1%over 10 months14 September 2001
£81,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 7WA: £125,500 (2021–2005).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
LS28 7PZ
Closest school
0.1 km
Pudsey Grammar School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.