Get startedFlat 1 is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Pudsey (LS28 7DR). It has a recorded floor area of 35 m² (around 377 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (March 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 35 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 4 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–40 m².
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in December 2004. Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 sits 81.7% above the 2004 sale of £60,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£159/sq ft) was about 24.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 35 m² it sits well below the postcode median (56 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£60,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Flat 1 outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,714
Street avg £3,826
Floor Area
35 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Lidget Hill Wesley View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 December 2004Most recent
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 7DR: £132,500 (2024–2008).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
LS28 7WA
Closest school
0.2 km
Pudsey Grammar School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB