Get startedFlat 3 is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Pudsey (LS28 7DR). It has a recorded floor area of 34 m² (around 366 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. At 34 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (34–40 m²). On EPC score it ranks last in the building (39 versus a best of 40). The latest certificate (June 2021) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (March 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average and main heating went from Very Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 65). Main heating runs on electricity.
Today's modelled estimate of £316,000 is 28.2% below the 2008 sale of £440,000, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,202/sq ft) was about 841.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It hasn't traded since June 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 34 m² it sits well below the postcode median (56 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Latest sale on Flat 3 was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£316,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£440,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², Flat 3 stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£12,941
Street avg £1,581
Floor Area
34 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Lidget Hill Wesley View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 June 2008Most recent
£440,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 7DR: £110,000 (2024–2007).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
LS28 7DR
Closest school
0.2 km
Pudsey Grammar School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB