Get startedDuncan House is a two-bedroom detached house in Stanningley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 6BL). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. At 56 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 6 units on EPC record in Duncan House, where floor areas span 56–59 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £139,000 sits 55.2% above the 2015 sale of £89,550. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£149/sq ft) was about 31.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 56 m² it sits well below the postcode median (113 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in November 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
Duncan House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jul 2025
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£89,550
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for Duncan House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,599
Street avg £1,040
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bradford Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

20 November 2015Most recent
£89,550
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 6BL: £249,950 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
LS28 6HP
Closest school
0.4 km
Farsley Westroyd Primary School and Nursery. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB