Get started1 Ashfield Road is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Stanningley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 6AF). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £170,000 sits 51.8% above the 2016 sale of £112,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£141/sq ft) was about 23.3% below the postcode norm. 9 years since the last transfer (November 2016). Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs).
1 Ashfield Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 17 years.
£112,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 17 years.
On co₂ emissions, 1 Ashfield Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,514
Street avg £2,428
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Richardshaw Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 November 2016Most recent
£112,000
+24.4%over 6 years7 July 2010
£90,000
-14.3%over 3 years4 August 2006
£105,000
-1.9%over 1 year24 June 2005
£107,000
+44.6%over 1 year30 June 2003
£74,000
+57.4%over 1 year16 November 2001
£47,000
+27.0%over 2 years27 August 1999
£36,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 6AF: £225,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
LS28 6HP
Closest school
0.1 km
Pudsey Primrose Hill Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.