Get started59 Dawsons Corner is a three-bedroom detached house in Stanningley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5TA). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £283,000 is 17.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£333/sq ft) was about 274.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 67 m² the property is well over the postcode median (49 m² across 53 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs). Sold June 2021 for £239,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Mar 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 21 years.
£239,950
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 59 Dawsons Corner stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,581
Street avg £1,657
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Dawsons Corner — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

25 June 2021Most recent
£239,950
+12.1%over 2 years18 April 2019
£214,000
+119.5%over 17 years8 April 2002
£97,500
+14.7%over 1 year23 June 2000
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5TA: £175,000 (2018–2005).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
LS28 5QF
Closest school
0.3 km
Farsley Farfield Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.