Get started15 Broom Mills Road is a semi-detached house in Farsley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5GR). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. At 59 m² this is the 12th smallest of 60 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 53–133 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 60 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 18.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2021 for £144,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
15 Broom Mills Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.8% per year over 17 years.
£144,000
Growth on file: 0.8% per year over 17 years.
15 Broom Mills Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,441
Street avg £2,219
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 July 2021Most recent
£144,000
+12.9%over 16 years2 March 2005
£127,500
+0.8%21 December 2004
£126,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5GR: £157,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Broom Mills Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Valley View Community Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.