Get started50 Broom Mills Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Farsley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5GR). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. At 61 m² this is the 21st smallest of 60 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 53–133 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 60 units on file. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 23.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £155,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
50 Broom Mills Road has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.0% per year over 20 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 1.0% per year over 20 years.
Years Held for 50 Broom Mills Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,541
Street avg £2,216
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 January 2025Most recent
£155,000
+14.0%over 3 years24 June 2021
£136,000
+8.8%over 1 year26 June 2019
£125,000
+3.7%over 3 years11 December 2015
£120,500
+3.9%over 2 years7 June 2013
£116,000
-17.1%over 5 years12 September 2007
£140,000
+9.4%over 2 years24 June 2005
£127,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5GR: £165,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
LS28 5DW
Broom Mills Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Valley View Community Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.