Get started23 Eddison Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Farsley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5BX). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £271,000 sits 56.2% above the 2014 sale of £173,500. At 116 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. On the market in September 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
23 Eddison Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Jun 2024
23 Eddison Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£271,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 19 years.
£173,500
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 23 Eddison Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,496
Street avg £1,805
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Northcote Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

23 September 2014Most recent
£173,500
+7.9%over 8 years27 January 2006
£160,750
+23.7%over 2 years7 March 2003
£129,995
+143.0%over 7 years2 February 1996
£53,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5BX: £199,999 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
LS28 5QF
Closest school
0.2 km
Farsley Westroyd Primary School and Nursery. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.