Get started26 Eddison Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Farsley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5BX). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 132.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £264,000 in May 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jul 2023
Latest sale on 26 Eddison Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 26 years.
£264,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 26 Eddison Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,342
Street avg £1,702
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Northcote Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

26 May 2023Most recent
£264,000
+35.4%over 4 years11 September 2018
£194,950
+28.3%over 4 years23 September 2013
£152,000
+7.4%over 3 years4 December 2009
£141,500
-2.4%over 3 years8 September 2006
£145,000
+26.1%over 3 years15 July 2003
£114,995
+23.7%over 11 months9 August 2002
£93,000
+56.3%over 3 years16 July 1999
£59,500
+29.4%over 2 years9 June 1997
£45,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5BX: £185,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
LS28 5HG
Closest school
0.2 km
Farsley Westroyd Primary School and Nursery. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.