Get started8 Donald Street is an end-of-terrace house in Farsley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £171,000 is 26.7% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£161/sq ft) was about 33.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (October 2015). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 15 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 15 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 8 Donald Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,731
Street avg £1,951
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Farsley Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 October 2015Most recent
£135,000
+12.5%over 5 years12 March 2010
£120,000
+14.3%over 4 years20 May 2005
£105,000
+55.6%over 2 years26 July 2002
£67,500
+29.8%over 1 year22 September 2000
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5BJ: £187,000 (2024–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
Closest school
0.0 km
Farsley Westroyd Primary School and Nursery. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.