Get started6 Donald Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Farsley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (June 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 42.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 135 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £265,000 in September 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Donald Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 6 Donald Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£273,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 20 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 20 years.
Years Held for 6 Donald Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,963
Street avg £1,912
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Farsley Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 September 2024Most recent
£265,000
+51.6%over 6 years9 March 2018
£174,850
+17.7%over 4 years18 December 2013
£148,500
+10.0%over 9 years10 December 2004
£134,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5BJ: £156,000 (2022–2011).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
LS28 5HG
Closest school
0.0 km
Farsley Westroyd Primary School and Nursery. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.