Get started38 Providence Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Farsley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 920 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 85 m² the property is well over the postcode median (57 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £266,000 sits 53% above the 2015 sale of £173,900. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in March 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
38 Providence Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Oct 2021
Certificate of Proposed Lawful Development for change of use of two properties to one; removal of superfluous front door and rear conservatory; addition of new window and metal railings to front
38 Providence Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£266,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£173,900
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
38 Providence Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,035
Street avg £2,272
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Richmond Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Felling of nine Leylandii and one crab apple tree in the back garden of the property
27 March 2015Most recent
£173,900
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5AZ: £165,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
LS28 5QF
Closest school
0.1 km
Farsley Westroyd Primary School and Nursery. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB